Skip to main content

Sports Hall of Fame

Seal

Marshall Football Hall of Fame

 

CHARTER CLASS 1994

ALAN JOYCE 1938 DECEASED
DON AVERY 1938 DECEASED
VLADIMIR “TURK” KARICH 1938 DECEASED
1942 CITY CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM
*VIC MASTRO
*MIKE HAYNES 1971—FIELD NAMED FOR HIM ON THIS DATE
REGGIE HAYNES 1972
*ANDY REID 1976
RON SPEARS 1977
*PETER ARBOGAST '72-FOR MERITORIOUS SERVICE TO THE PROGRAM

CHARTER CLASS 2005

COACH DEAN DILL DECEASED
COACH FRANK YEOMAN DECEASED
COACH KEN GERARD

CHARTER CLASS 2009

COACH ANDY MORAN
PRESTON OLIVER-2010

 

CHARTER CLASS 2011

CLARK HOLDEN 1956 DECEASED
GENE HARLIN 1985
HECTOR ORTEGA 1992
RICHARD GOMEZ 1992
AMAN ABYE 1993


CHARTER CLASS 2013

*1982 CITY CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM

*=ALSO ELECTED TO MARSHALL ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

 

 

div

BOY'S BASKETBALL of Fame

 

Facts:
32 PLAYERS (26 LIVING)
3 COACHES (1 LIVING)
1 SUPPORTER (LIVING)
4 TEAMS
*ALSO SELECTED TO MARSHAL ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME


FEBRUARY 16, 1986, BETWEEN JV-VARSITY OF MARSHALL VS BELMONT

*LOU WHEELERx HEAD COACH 1931-1969 DECEASED
*HAL UPLINGER 1947 DECEASED
LOREN BRACCI 1965
JOHN STARKINS 1969
*PETER ARBOGASTxx 1972
*JERRY SIMON 1986

ALSO INDUCTED, BUT NOT ATTENDING THE EVENT:
*BOB KLOPPENBERG 1945
CHITO REYES 1967

xWHEELER HAD GYM NAMED FOR HIM ON THIS DATE
xxARBOGAST ENTERED FOR MERITORIOUS SUPPORT OF BASKETBALL PROGRAM
THROUGH WORK AS SCHOOL SPORTS HISTORIAN


FEBRUARY 5, 2010

*BOB KLOPPENBERG 1945
BOB LAEMMLE 1953
STEVE SELSKY 1961
BRUCE SCHWARTZ 1962
*CHITO REYES 1967
RICK DAVIS 1972
RALPH YZGUERRA 1972 POSTHUMOUSLY
TOM DENNY HEAD COACH 1945 CITY CHAMPS POSTHUMOUSLY
1944 CITY CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM EN MASSE
1945 CITY CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM EN MASSE

COURT NAMED IN HONOR OF HAL UPLINGER ON THIS NIGHT. UPLINGER PASSED AWAY LESS
THAN A YEAR LATER.

 


NOVEMBER 15, 2013

BEN FILI 1974 DID NOT ATTEND
RANDY RICO 1975 DID NOT ATTEND
NELTON ROBERTSON 1979 “BREEZE”
COLIN HOBSON 1981
HENFRED BRARD 1982
OTIS HOPKINS 1987
HANK HOU 1989
1947-48 CITY SEMI FINAL TEAM EN MASSE


NOVEMBER 25, 2016

GEORGE VAN PERT 1937 POSTHUMOUSLY
JACK FALCK 1942 POSTHUMOUSLY
KEN GROVER 1943 POSTHUMOUSLY
HAROLD ROBERTS 1944 POSTHUMOUSLY
ART BELL 1947 POSTHUMOUSLY
SANDY GREENTREE COACH 1986 CITY CHAMPS
*1985-86 CITY CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM EN MASSE


NOVEMBER 22, 2019

DAN LIESE 1983
JAHMIN ASSA 1991 DID NOT ATTEND
FOULAY SAELOR 1999
OSIRIS BASHIR 2001 DID NOT ATTEND
AARON LUONG 2011 DID NOT ATTEND
ALEX SMITH 2013 DID NOT ATTEND
DEIGO JIMENEZ 2015 DID NOT ATTEND
CHESTER RODRIGUEZ 2017
JOSHUA PEREZ 2019

POSTPONED
NOVEMBER 2020

1990-91 CITY 3A SEMI FINALIST TEAM EN MASSE

PLANNED
NOVEMBER 2021
1972 NORTHERN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM RANKED 8TH IN CITY AT SEASON’S END
1982 CITY 3A SEMI FINALIST TEAM EN MASSE

div

GIRL'S BASKETBALLHALL OF FAME

 

ON ALUMNI NIGHT, NOVEMBER 22, 2011, MARSHALL INDUCTED ITS FIRST EVER CLASS OF GIRLS INTO THE BASKETBALL HALL OF FAME.

*COACH WENDY TRIPLETT
COACH BOB AVILA
*DEVON SCOTT 1972
LAURA OKI 1989
*DOLLIE LUCERO 1977
DEBBIE LUCERO 1974
KAREN KOZAI 1973
JULIE KOZAI 1979
*AMANDA FOSTER 2005
LAUREN FOSTER 2005
KIMI KONDO 1986
RENATE WINTER 1989
JANET HONDA 1976
LYNN TAKAHASHI 1979

*also SELECTED TO MARSHALL ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME

div

M